Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://svonart.studio.
SVON Art Studio
Site type: Company Website & E-commerce

The purpose of this privacy policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of our site of the personal data that we will collect as well as the following information, if applicable:

  1. The personal data that we will collect
  2. Use of collected data
  3. Who has access to the data collected
  4. Site user rights
  5. The site’s cookies policy

This privacy policy works in conjunction with the terms and conditions of use of our site.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you leave us inquiries or messages using our contact forms available, you agree to submit and entrusts us with the  information you have provided. Your data is well secured, remained confidential and stored in our database. 

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Survey Forms

If you participated to one of our in-house surveys, by completing the form you agreed to have your information collected and stored in our database. All data  will remain anonymous and confidential and reported in aggregated format. The use of the data collected shall only be done according to its purpose intended within the company. No outside parties will have access unless otherwise stated its purpose done together with third-parties.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

Employees
We may disclose user data to any member of our organization that they reasonably need to achieve the purposes set out in this policy.

Third Parties
We may share User Data with the following third parties:

  1. HubSpot, MailChimp

We may share User Data with third parties for the following purposes:

  1. First Name, Last Name, Email

Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to achieve the given purpose.

Other disclosures
We are committed not to sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

  1. if the law requires it
  2. if it is required for any legal proceedings
  3. to prove or protect our legal rights
  4. to buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company

If you follow hyperlinks from our site to another site, please note that we are not responsible for and do not control their privacy policies and practices.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

All data collected from our inhouse surveys, e-commerce, email subscription, contact forms are securely stored in our database and shall be use for the sole purpose intended.

Your contact information

How to modify, delete or challenge the data collected

If you would like your information to be deleted or modified in any way, please contact our Privacy Officer here:

Nova A. Ayuban
SVON Art Studio
hello@svonart.studio

Additional information

How we protect your data

All data stored in our system is well secured and can only be accessed by our employees. Our employees are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and breach of this agreement would result in the employee’s termination.

What data breach procedures we have in place

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that our user data is secure and users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

What third parties we receive data from

Google Captcha, Google Map, Mind Map, WooCommerce

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

on the relevant pages of our site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose.

The data we collect automatically is used for the following purposes:

  1. The insights we get from this data collection help us provide better customer service on how our users interact and use our website.

The data that we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:

  1. To provide latest deals and latest company updates.
  2. To provide value added services from survey aggregate data hosted and initiated by SVON Art Studio.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

This policy complies with the laws set out in General Data Privacy Principles of Data Privacy Act of 2012. 

For residents in Canada, this policy complies with the laws set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

For residents of EU countries, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) governs all data protection policies, regardless of where the site is located. This privacy policy aims to comply with the GDPR. If there are any inconsistencies between this policy and the GDPR, the GDPR will apply.

For residents of the State of California, this privacy policy is intended to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) . If there are any inconsistencies between this document and the CCPA , state law will apply. If we find any inconsistencies, we will change our policy to comply with relevant law.

Modifications

This privacy policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. We recommend that our users check our policy from time to time to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this policy.

Contact

If you have any questions for us, please feel free to contact us using the following:
Nova A. Ayuban
hello@svonart.studio
Lapu-lapu City, 6015 Philippines

 

Effective Date: Jan 1, 2021

Last Updated: February 19, 2021